20. Is the operational test of SATCOM for waypoint position (in the NAT) reporting still in place?
No, the operational test has ended. Final approval, by ICAO, to SATCOM voice for routine communications in the North Atlantic Region is pending.
21. When indicating life raft capacity on an ICAO flight plan do I list actual or overflow capacity?
Actual capacity. PANS-ATM, Appendix 2, Page A-12
21. How does my company participate in the visa waiver program?
Must have a signed agreement from the Department of Homeland Security. Information on application to participate in the Visa Waiver Program is available from the NBAA Operations Section or through service providers.
22. Is it an issue for two pilots older than the age of 60 to fly together on a Part 91 flight internationally?
This should not be a problem for Part 91 operations as this applies to commercial operations only. FAA operations under Part 135 or 121 would fall under this definition. Keep in mind that some countries may interpret commercial operations differently than ICAO and may still enforce the age 60 standard. ICAO Annex 1, Chapter 2, Para. 2.1.10.1
23. If departing a location, which is a non-radar environment, and flying in Class II navigation airspace do I climb at an assigned Mach number or aircraft climb profile?
When departing from an airport and climbing directly into Class II Navigation Airspace climb at any assigned speed or if no speed is assigned, use the climb profile. The requirement to maintain assigned Mach number in a climb or descent is generally applied in the enroute segment of flight in a non-surveillance environment where longitudinal separation must be maintained by strict adherence to the assigned Mach number. PANS-ATM Chap. 6, Para. 6.3.1
24. Is a Part 91 aircraft required to have redundant long-range communications systems when conducting over water flights?
14 CFR 91.511a.Radio communication equipment appropriate to the facilities to be used and able to transmit to, and receive from, at least one communication facility from any place along the route:
1. Two transmitters 2. Two microphones 3. Two headsets or one headset and one speaker 4. Two independent receivers.
d.Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, when both VHF and HF communications equipment are required for the route and the airplane has two VHF transmitters and two VHF receivers for communications, only one HF transmitter and one HF receiver is required for communications. The answer comes down to a point of interpretation. What exactly is meant by the phrase “where both VHF and HF are required”? If that means you must have both VHF and HF coverage throughout the entire route then on a direct crossing you would need two HFs. If it means that you do not need VHF coverage along the entire route then you only need one. On a direct crossing you have about 200 miles of VHF, about 1300 miles of no VHF coverage and then another 200 miles of VHF coverage.
25. When operating in the U.K. the arrival ATIS used the terminology “wet, wet, wet” and other times the terminology was “damp, damp, damp”. What does this mean and where can I find an explanation?
“Damp”= Surface shows a change of color, no surface film. “Wet”=Soaked but, no significant patches of standing water. The repetition (3 times) references the first, middle and last third of the runway. United Kingdom’s AIP, AD 1.1.1 General Conditions
27. Must pilots have a check ride within the last 12 months to be considered current for international operations?
The PIC is responsible for ensuring the currency of the crew. The state of registry will mandate the specific requirements. This should be sufficient for ICAO.
ICAO Annex 6, Part II, Para. 2.7.2.1
28. What are the medical license requirements for operating internationally?
ICAO Annex 1 states that if a pilot has a commercial rating or an ATP on their pilot license they must be in possession of a valid ICAO 1st class medical. For a U.S. operator that means a valid FAA 1st class medical. Remember ICAO medicals will expire on the date of exam vice the FAA expiration at the end-of-month.
30. What information should be reported as the next (third waypoint mentioned) waypoint when passing a position report?
Ensuing significant point name only. This is true if the point is compulsory or non-compulsory. PANS-ATM Chap.4, Para. 4.11.2.1
31. Which Oceanic Control Agencies have the ability to pass the crossing clearance via data link in the North Atlantic Region?
via CPDLC: Gander OCA, Shanwick OCA, Reykjavik OCA, BODO OCA, NEW York OCA, Santa Maria OCA. GOLD Document, 14JUN10
32. Short of calling a service provider how do you determine which countries would require an over flight permit?
AIP’s from the overflown countries. Search for “Corporate Aircraft Constraints” Jeppeson provides excerpts from these documents in the “Entry Requirements” section.
33. Europe requires pilots to be trained on RVSM, is this just a one time training requirement or is there a recurrent requirement?
Initial and Recurrent training is required for European ops. JAA Temporary Guidance Leaflet #6 Rev1, Appendix 4 http://www.icao.int/icao/en/ro/esaf/RVSM/JAA_TGL6.pdf
34. What does the letter J included in block 10 of the ICAO flight mean and what does DAT/SVM in block 18 mean when J is included in block 10?
“J” indicates Datalink onboard and approved for operation. “DAT/SVM” indicates the modes of communication for Datalink operations. In this example Satellite/VHF/SSR Mode S link are available and approved. PANS-ATM Appdx.2, Page A3-24
35. How do you determine which countries/regions/airspaces allow the use of Strategic Lateral Offset Procedure, SLOP?
The Aeronautical Information Publication for a particular country will detail how procedures are applied inside that country’s airspace. ICAO Document #4444, Chapter 15, Para 15.2.4 indicates that SLOP can be applied to enroute Oceanic and remote continental operations.
36. On a conventional SID/STAR/Approach, are the points defining the procedures fly over or fly by points?
The points defining a conventional STAR or SID are Fly Over points. Based on conventional procedure design you would be expected to fly to the point and then start a maneuver. In those case where a lead radial of DME is utilized a Fly-by point could be utilized.
37. What does “uncategorized ILS approach to non-instrument runway” mean when published on a PANS OPS designed approach?
It is an uncategorized ILS Approach because it is to a non-precision instrumented runway, which is defined as an instrument runway served by visual aids and a non-visual aid providing at least directional guidance adequate for a straight in approach. For an ILS approach to be categorized it must be to a Precision approach runway, which is defined as an instrument runway served by ILS and/or MLS and visual aids intended for operations with a decision height not lower than 200 feet and either a visibility not less than 800 meters or a runway visual range not less than 550 meters. Annex 14
38. How do I locate RVSM monitoring flight information on the FAA web site?
The North American Approvals Registry and Monitor Organization, NARARMO. link is: WWW.TC.FAA.Gov/ACT500/NIAAB/RVSM/Approvals.ASP Look under International General Aviation “IGA”.
39. What are the requirements for carrying and using an oceanic plotting chart?
There is no specific regulatory requirement for plotting charts. However, AC 91-70A Para 3.6 Item (6) state the FAA requires crews to use a plotting chart to provide a visual presentation of the intended route. Item (7) states the plotting chart must include, at a minimum: The route of the currently effective ATC clearance; Clearly depicted waypoints using standardized symbology; and Ten-minute plotted positions after passing each oceanic waypoint, including coordinates, time, and graphic depictions of all ETPs.

Pages: 1 2 3

Declan Selleck

Declan Selleck

Declan is a Flight Service Specialist with Flight Service Bureau.

Leave a Reply

Our team loves to help! Question? Email us at messages@ops.group.